Main Menu

Ministers and their portfolios

President Muhammadu Buhari is still in charge of the petroleum ministry as he announced Timipre Sylva as minister of state for petroleum.

Also, Osagie Ehanire has been a[ppointed Minister of Health while Dr Isa Pantami gets Minister of Communications.

Adeniyi Adebayo: minister of industry, trade and investment

Saleh Mamman, from Taraba, is now the minister of power while Babatunde Fashola is now the minister of works and housing.

Below is the full list of ministers and their portfolios:

1. Abia – Uchechukwu Samson Ogah – Minister of State, Mines and Steel Development
2. Adamawa – Mohammed Musa Bello – Minister of FCT
3. Akwa Ibom – Godswill Akpabio – Minister of Niger Delta
4. Anambra – Dr Chris Ngige – Minister of Labour and Employment
5. Anambra – Sharon Ikeazu – Minister of State, Environment
6. Bauchi – Adamu Adamu – Minister of Education
7. Bauchi – Ambassador Mariam Kategu – Minister of State, Trade and Investment
8. Bayelsa – Timipre Sylvia – Minister of State, Petroleum
9. Benue – George Akume – Special Duties and International Affairs
10. Borno – Mustapha Baba Shehuri – Minister of State Agriculture and Rural Development
11. Cross River – Goddi Jeddi Agba – Minister of State, Power
12. Delta – Festus Keyamo – Minister of State, Niger Delta
13. Enugu – Ogbonnaya Onu – Minister of Science and technology
14. Edo – Osagie Ehanire – Minister of Health
15. Edo – Clement Agba – Minister of Budget and National Planning
16. Ekiti – Otunba Adeniyi Adebayo – Minister of Industry Trade and Investment
17. Enugu – Geoffrey Onyema – Minister of Foreign Affairs
18. Gombe – Isa Ibrahim Patami – Minister of Communication
19. Imo – Emeka Nwajiuba – Minister of State, Education
20. Jigawa – Sulieman Adamu – Minister of Water Resources
21. Kaduna – Zainab Ahmed – Minister of Finance
22. Kaduna – Mohammed Mahmud – Minister of Environment
23. Kano – Sabo Nanono – Minister of Agriculture and Rural Development
24. Kano – Major Bashir Sani –Minister of Defense
25. Katsina – Hadi Serika – Minister of Aviation
26. Kebbi – Abubakar Malami – Attorney General and Minister of Justice
27. Kogi – Ramatu Tijani – Minister of State, FCT
28. Kwara – Lai Mohammed – Minister of Information and Culture.
29. Kwara – Gbemisola Saraki – Minister of State, Transportation
30. Lagos – Babatunde Raji Fashola – Minister of Works and Housing
31. Lagos – Adeleke Mamora – Minister oif State. Health.
32. Nasarawa – Mohammed Abdullahi – Minister of State, Science and Technology.
33. Niger – Zubairu Dada – Minister of State, Foreign Affairs
34. Ogun – Olamilekun Adegbite – Minister of Mines and Steel Development
35. Ondo – Tayo Alaosuadura – Minister of State, Labour and Employment.
36. Osun – Rauf Aregbesola – Minister of Interior.
37. Oyo – Sunday Dare – Minister of Youth and Sports.
38. Plateau – Pauline Talin – Minister of Woman Affairs
39. Rivers – Rotimi Amaechi – Minister of Transportation
40. Sokoto – Mohammed Dangidi – Minister of Police Affairs
41. Taraba – Sale Mamma – Minister of Power
42. Yobe – Abubakar Aliyu – Minister of State Works and Housing.
43. Zamfara – Sadiya Umar Farouk – Minister of Humanitarian Affairs, Disaster Management.






Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *